Schools
Decatur Girls To Open Region Tourney Vs. Towers
The Decatur boys play their first game Wednesday against Blessed Trinity.
Seeding and brackets are set for this week’s Region 6-AAA tournament at the Decatur High Arena, with the 4 p.m. Tuesday opener featuring Decatur’s girls against Towers.
The Decatur boys play their first game at 8:30 p.m. Wednesday against Blessed Trinity.
With an eight-team region, one victory guarantees a state tournament berth, and two victories ensure a home game in the state tournament’s first round.
Find out what's happening in Decatur-Avondale Estateswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The second seed Lady Bulldogs (19-6 and 12-2) are led by region player-of-the year candidate Jordan Dillard who averages 18.5 points per game and leads the team in assists (3.1 per game), rebounds (6.9) and steals (3.8).
Decatur easily handled Towers twice during the regular season, 58-20 on January 15 and 58-27 on Friday.
Find out what's happening in Decatur-Avondale Estateswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The fifth seed Decatur boys, 15-10 and 6-8 lost twice to Blessed Trinity, 57-45 on December 7 and 60-45 on January 22.
If the girls win they play the Woodward-McNair winner Thursday at 4 p.m., and if the boys win they play the Woodward-Cross Keys winner Thursday at 8:30. A first-round loss for either team ends the season.
Here’s this week’s schedule:
Tuesday February 12
Game 1, 4 p.m.: Girls-Decatur (second seed) vs. Towers (seventh)
Game 2, 5:30 p.m.: Boys-Cedar Grove (second) vs. Towers (seventh)
Game 3, 7 p.m.: Girls-St. Pius X (first) vs. Cross Keys (eighth)
Game 4, 8:30 p.m.: Boys-Woodward (first) vs. Cross Keys (eighth)
Wednesday February 13
Game 5, 4 p.m.: Girls-Woodward (third) vs. McNair (sixth)
Game 6, 5:30 p.m.: Boys-St. Pius X (third) vs. McNair (sixth)
Game 7, 7 p.m.: Girls-Blessed Trinity (fourth) vs. Cedar Grove (sixth)
Game 8, 8:30 p.m.: Boys-Blessed Trinity (fourth) vs. Decatur (fifth)
Thursday February 14
Game 9, 4 p.m.: Girls-winner of 5 vs. 1
Game 10, 5:30 p.m.: Boys-winner of 2 vs. 6
Game 11, 7:00 p.m.: Girls-winner of 3 vs. 7
Game 12, 8:30 p.m.: Boys-winner of 4 vs. 8
Friday February 15
Game 13, 4 p.m.: Girls consolation
Game 14, 5:30 p.m.: Boys consolation
Game 15, 7:00 p.m.: Girls championship
Game 16, 8:30 p.m.: Boys championship
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.